EDUCATION PROGRAMME

SUPPORTING CULTURE, ART AND CREATIVITY IN SCHOOLS IN BRENT

A + B = C: Art + Brent = Culture, the Brent 2020 Education Programme, supported schoolchildren and teachers to get involved in the year encouraging creativity in schools across the borough. Led by a group of 46 educators, the scheme aimed to connect schools in Brent to the events and activities taking place as part of Brent's year as London Borough of Culture.

A New Direction, a non-profit organisation that supports young people’s creativity and engagement with the arts across London, worked intensively in the borough, collaborating with the Brent 2020 team on a range of creative and cultural education opportunities.

The Education Programme linked learning with creativity, offering Brent schools and settings a range of ways to engage with the arts close to home and across the capital, connecting the cultural sector with educators. You can download the Education Resources below.

For more information about Brent's schools and education settings, click here

EDUCATION RESOURCES

During 2019, Brent educators worked together to develop education resources enabling students to engage with Brent 2020. It contains creative activities designed to help educators connect children and young people with their local area, their heritage and their hopes for the future.

Please download and share!

Download Info Pack.
Download Education Resources.

OTHER RESOURCES

Download the Making a Star Activity Pack

Download the Remember This House Colouring Book


With thanks to Education Programme Cultural Leads:

Alicia Marco-Agullo, Willow Children’s Centre
Ami Mehta, Bluebell Nursery
Andria Zafirakou, Alperton Community School
Andy Ward, Preston Manor School
Ania McKinson, Brentfield Primary School
Anna Mulry, Princess Frederica C of E Primary School
Bethany Gatrell, Granville Plus Nursery School
Carmel Bernie-Francis, Newman Catholic College
Chiu-Kim Lee, Capital City Academy
Chloe Villegas, College Green School & Services
Daniel Clancy, John Keble C of E Primary School
Deepa Vekaria, Woodfield School
Deirdre O'Flanagan, The Village School
Eileen Wilson, Learning Tree Montessori Nursery School
Ellie Burgess, Convent of Jesus and Mary Language College
Gemma Carter, Harlesden Primary School
Gemma Lewis, Brent River College
Gerda Palinda, Oliver Goldsmith Primary School
Gidea Heaton, Barham Primary School
Helen Kolawole, Preston Park Primary School
Jane Noy, Mitchell Brook Primary School
Jenna Pickering, Wembley Primary School
Jenny Cooper, The Village School
Johnny McCourt, St Joseph's Catholic Primary School
Julius Metson Scott, Byron Court Primary School
Keisha Evans, London Road Nursery
Keir Crawley, Preston Manor School
Leslie-Ann Orlans, St Mary's C of E Primary School Brent
Lynne Whiteread, Salusbury Primary School
Marcel Rentall, Harlesden Primary School
Margaret O'Connor, Manor School
Maria Demetriou, The Mount Stewart Schools
Maureen Anthony, Chalkhill Primary School
Nawal Filali, College Green School & Services
Nicola Cummings, Queen’s Park Community School
Nicole Reid, Curzon Crescent Children's Centre
Philippa Saving, Newfield Primary School
Rebecca Heath, Malorees Junior & Infant School
Sabrina John-Lewis, Preston Park Primary School
Sadie Windsor-Richards, Kingsbury Green Primary School
Shabiha Sayed, Elsley Primary School
Simon Barr, Wembley Primary School
Simon Pile, Anson Primary School
Sophie Peterken, Barham Primary School
Sujata Nehru, The Pavilion Nursery
Thomas Evans, Islamia Primary School
Toyin Oriade, The Stonebridge School
Umah Sathyarooban, Chalkhill Primary School
Vanessa Grey, St Robert Southwell Catholic Primary School
Wendy Kelly, Jelli Tots Nursery
Yvonne J. D’Souza, Roe Green Infant School
Zoe McLaren, The Mount Stewart Schools


With thanks to the members of the Education Programme Engagement Board who are guiding the project:

Alice Edwards - A New Direction
Amanda Epe - Community Advisor
Catherine Allard - School representative
Corinne Micallef - A New Direction
Danny Coyle - School representative
Dhiyandra Natalegawa – Community Advisor
Errol Donald - Mindspray
Kier Crawley - School representative
Komaxi Quessou - Blueprint Collective
Marion Joseph - School representative
Samira Abubakar - Blueprint Collective
Wendy Kelly - School representative
Zeinab Abubakar - Blueprint Collective